This page has links to photographs of excursions from 2000 - 2010. There are also slide shows of some of these excursions on our new website.
Go to Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club Home Page
http://www.tasfieldnats.org.au
Go to Tasmanian Field Naturalists Club Home Page
http://www.tasfieldnats.org.au
Nov 2010 Sentinels
Oct 2010 Cape Surville
Aug 2010 Kaoota Tramway
Jul 2010 Herbarium
Jun 2010 Laboratory
May 2010 Bats, P.Murrell Res
Easter Camp 2010
1.Blandfordia
2.Plateau circuit
3.Dove Lake
4.Vale of Belvoir
Mar 2010 Peter Murrell fieldwork
Feb 2010 Buckland
Dec 2009 Alum Cliffs
Nov 2009 Bambra Reef
Oct 2009 Snug Tiers
Sep 2009 Taroona Beach
Aug 2009 Gellibrand Point
Jul 2009 Tatnells Hill
Jun 2009 Poimena Reserve
May 2009 Mystery Creek Cave
Koonya Easter Camp 2009
1. Dunalley and Sommers beaches
2. Mt Clark
3.Mt Clark fungi
4. Fossil Island
Mar 2009 Dalco Creek
Feb 2009 Bruny Island
Dec 2008 Hills Rd, Franklin
Nov 2008 Lenah Valley Trk
Oct 2008 East Risdon Res.
Sep 2008 Orielton Lagoon
Aug 2008 Forestry Collection
Jul 2008 Tinderbox Hills
Jun 2008 Botanic Gardens
May 2008 Pelagic birds
Apr 2008 Lake Skinner
Mar 2008 Federation weekend
1. Map
2. Lake Ada
3. L.Augusta alpine dunes
4. L.Augusta rocky outcrop
5. Liawenee area
6. Pine Lake
Feb 2008 Eaglehawk Neck
Dec 2007 Aberdale, Longley
Nov 2007 New Rd, Franklin
Oct 2007 Waverley Flora Park
Sep 2007 Milles Track
Aug 2007 Lucaston Raptors
July 2007 Peter Murrell Reserve
June 2007 Summerleas
May 2007 Lachlan
Easter 2007 Duckhole Lake
Easter 2007 Southport Lagoon Bluff
Easter 2007 Southport foreshore
Mar 2007 Chauncy Vale
Feb 2007 Francistown
Dec 2006 Southlea
Nov 2006 Seedbank
Oct 2006 Wildflower Show
Sep 2006 Tasmanian Bush Garden Buckland
Aug 2006 Canopus Observatory
Jun 2006 Nierinna Creek
May 2006 Marine Discovery Centre Woodbridge
Apr 2006 McPartlan Pass
Mar 2006 Denmans Bay
Feb 2006 caving
Dec 2005 Snug Falls
Nov 2005 Tasman Peninsula Federation weekend
Sep 2005 South Arm
June 2005 Dora Falls
May2005 Lake Nichols
Apr 2005 NW Bay River
Sep 2000 memorial seat Mt Wellington
Sep 2000 Federation meet, Flinders Is
Aug 2000 lyrebirds, Southern Forests
Oct 2010 Cape Surville
Aug 2010 Kaoota Tramway
Jul 2010 Herbarium
Jun 2010 Laboratory
May 2010 Bats, P.Murrell Res
Easter Camp 2010
1.Blandfordia
2.Plateau circuit
3.Dove Lake
4.Vale of Belvoir
Mar 2010 Peter Murrell fieldwork
Feb 2010 Buckland
Dec 2009 Alum Cliffs
Nov 2009 Bambra Reef
Oct 2009 Snug Tiers
Sep 2009 Taroona Beach
Aug 2009 Gellibrand Point
Jul 2009 Tatnells Hill
Jun 2009 Poimena Reserve
May 2009 Mystery Creek Cave
Koonya Easter Camp 2009
1. Dunalley and Sommers beaches
2. Mt Clark
3.Mt Clark fungi
4. Fossil Island
Mar 2009 Dalco Creek
Feb 2009 Bruny Island
Dec 2008 Hills Rd, Franklin
Nov 2008 Lenah Valley Trk
Oct 2008 East Risdon Res.
Sep 2008 Orielton Lagoon
Aug 2008 Forestry Collection
Jul 2008 Tinderbox Hills
Jun 2008 Botanic Gardens
May 2008 Pelagic birds
Apr 2008 Lake Skinner
Mar 2008 Federation weekend
1. Map
2. Lake Ada
3. L.Augusta alpine dunes
4. L.Augusta rocky outcrop
5. Liawenee area
6. Pine Lake
Feb 2008 Eaglehawk Neck
Dec 2007 Aberdale, Longley
Nov 2007 New Rd, Franklin
Oct 2007 Waverley Flora Park
Sep 2007 Milles Track
Aug 2007 Lucaston Raptors
July 2007 Peter Murrell Reserve
June 2007 Summerleas
May 2007 Lachlan
Easter 2007 Duckhole Lake
Easter 2007 Southport Lagoon Bluff
Easter 2007 Southport foreshore
Mar 2007 Chauncy Vale
Feb 2007 Francistown
Dec 2006 Southlea
Nov 2006 Seedbank
Oct 2006 Wildflower Show
Sep 2006 Tasmanian Bush Garden Buckland
Aug 2006 Canopus Observatory
Jun 2006 Nierinna Creek
May 2006 Marine Discovery Centre Woodbridge
Apr 2006 McPartlan Pass
Mar 2006 Denmans Bay
Feb 2006 caving
Dec 2005 Snug Falls
Nov 2005 Tasman Peninsula Federation weekend
Sep 2005 South Arm
June 2005 Dora Falls
May2005 Lake Nichols
Apr 2005 NW Bay River
Sep 2000 memorial seat Mt Wellington
Sep 2000 Federation meet, Flinders Is
Aug 2000 lyrebirds, Southern Forests